How Can We Help?

(903) 439-0101

hopkins county demographics

Demographics

 
Radius 15-30-50 for Population, Labor Force, Education and Hopkins Co Housing

Total Population (2013)

 Radial Trade Area,
15 miles
Radial Trade Area,
30 miles
Radial Trade Area,
50 miles
 NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Age 0-42,0016.40%9,0206.10%50,1356.80%
Age 5-92,1476.80%9,5436.50%53,2837.20%
Age 10-142,1746.90%9,9556.70%55,1317.40%
Age 15-192,1646.90%10,0426.80%52,3667.10%
Age 20-241,8816.00%8,9836.10%43,9885.90%
Age 25-291,7885.70%8,0905.50%42,7815.80%
Age 30-341,7495.60%7,9445.40%45,7626.20%
Age 35-391,8305.80%8,1055.50%48,3686.50%
Age 40-441,9236.10%8,8576.00%51,6727.00%
Age 45-492,1166.70%9,8606.70%53,3967.20%
Age 50-542,1796.90%10,4787.10%52,3517.10%
Age 55-592,0896.70%10,0066.80%46,7646.30%
Age 60-641,9966.40%9,8716.70%42,5455.70%
Age 65-691,6705.30%8,6375.80%34,3224.60%
Age 70-741,3114.20%6,9454.70%26,2753.50%
Age 75-791,0123.20%5,0693.40%18,7092.50%
Age 80-846802.20%3,3402.30%12,6181.70%
Age 85+6642.10%3,1102.10%11,9381.60%
Total31,374100.00%147,855100.00%742,404100.00%
Median39.9 41.3 37.9 
Labor Force Employment Status 16 Plus (2013)
 Radial Trade Area,
15 miles
Radial Trade Area,
30 miles
Radial Trade Area,
50 miles
 NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
In Armed Forces20.00%1250.20%6120.20%
Employed13,84993.00%63,06291.70%340,68692.20%
Unemployed1,0346.90%5,5728.10%28,1187.60%
Total14,885100.00%68,759100.00%369,416100.00%
Educational Attainment Age 25+ (2013)
 Radial Trade Area,
15 miles
Radial Trade Area,
30 miles
Radial Trade Area,
50 miles
 NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
< Grade 91,7558.40%7,1597.10%29,2896.00%
Grades 9-122,68812.80%12,72012.70%45,2619.30%
High School7,06233.60%35,11735.00%137,24428.20%
Some College4,97723.70%23,50223.40%111,82522.90%
Associate Degree1,0835.20%5,2715.30%32,1706.60%
Bachelors Degree2,35711.20%11,37011.30%89,35618.30%
Graduate Degree1,0855.20%5,1725.20%42,3578.70%
Total21,007100.00%100,311100.00%487,502100.00%
Housing Value of Owner-Occupied Housing Units: (2010)
 Radial Trade Area, 15 miles    
 NumberPercent    
Less than $10,000991.20%    
$10,000 to $14,9991251.50%    
$15,000 to $19,9991641.90%    
$20,000 to $24,9991551.80%    
$25,000 to $29,9991922.30%    
$30,000 to $34,9992533.00%    
$35,000 to $39,9992132.50%    
$40,000 to $49,9994365.20%    
$50,000 to $59,9994615.50%    
$60,000 to $69,9995346.30%    
$70,000 to $79,9994755.60%    
$80,000 to $89,9995796.80%    
$90,000 to $99,9995266.20%    
$100,000 to $124,9991,10813.10%    
$125,000 to $149,9996457.60%    
$150,000 to $174,9996237.40%    
$175,000 to $199,9993434.10%    
$200,000 to $249,9995126.10%    
$250,000 to $299,9993604.30%    
$300,000 to $399,9993404.00%    
$400,000 to $499,999941.10%    
$500,000 to $749,9991251.50%    
$750,000 to $999,999490.60%    
$1,000,000 or more490.60%    
Total8,460100.00%    

CONTACT US

    Roger Feagley
    Executive Director

    1200 Enterprise Lane
    Sulphur Springs, TX 75482
    (903) 439-0101

    Thank you for visiting Sulphur Springs Economic Development Corporation. We look forward to speaking with you further. If you have any questions or comments, contact our office by phone, fax, mail, or fill out our handy contact form.

    © 2022 Sulphur Springs, Hopkins County Economic Development Corporation All Rights Reserved.